Big Nose. Will Nasofix Work For Me or Should I Get Surgery? (photo)

My nose is too big for my face.Will using a device like nasofix actually help or should I opt for corrective surgery? What kind or corrective surgery would I need?

Doctor Answers 3

Big Nose. Will Nasofix Work For Me or Should I Get Surgery? (

Greetings


In the operation that needs the bone and cartilage tissues to be involved; open approach is used. In the procedures with open approach, the size, shape and functionality of the nose can be improved. The big nasal bumps can be removed and septal deviations can be corrected providing a better nasal airway


Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Big Nose. Will Nasofix Work For Me or Should I Get Surgery?

I agree with Dr. Salzhauer. I had not heard of nasofix until reading your question. I've researched it and evaluated the manufacturer's website. Bottom line, there is no peer-reviewed or objective data to support the effectiveness of these devices. Further, the results shown on their website show changes to the nasal bones which the device is clearly not capable of producing. Those are surgical changes. I hope this information is helpful.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Doubt nasofix will work...

Hi Singh: 

 

I may be a bit biased, because I am a plastic surgeon after all...however, I don't think nasofix will correct the problem adequately. See a surgeon and get a full evaluation to see what would work...

 

Hope this helps,

 

Dr. Michael in Miami
