I'm getting a breast reduction soon but I take low dosed estrogen birth control, will it make my breast regrow?

Doctor Answers 1

Breast reduction and estrogen

Thank you for your question. In my practice the overwhelming majority of patients are on oral contraceptives. Although breast tissue can be very sensitive to hormones, I do not see any problems with breast regrow simply doe to estrogen. Most patients who have increased breast growth after reduction surgery can look at weight gain as the primary cause. Good luck with your surgery.


Jackson Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
