Treatment for buffalo hump.

Female & age-19.i developed buffalo hump 3 years ago and is not so severe.Is it necessary to undergo surgery or it can be just treated with some yoga postures?

Doctor Answers 3

Treatment for buffalo hump.

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well.. I recommend you to get to your surgeon to get the best way to get rid of it safely...This is the surgical procedure that revolutionized cosmetic surgery becoming one of the most performed cosmetic procedures. Subcutaneous tissue or fat is removed in order to contour the body in a way that is harmonious and pleasing to the senses. It can be performed in almost all regions of the body such as the neck, chin, abdomen, back, buttocks, thighs, arms and ankles. Usually done through a small incision in the skin through which a cannula connected to a vacuum is applied, it can be performed alone or in combination with other procedures. After liposuction your body is going to be really swollen for at least 2 to 4 months after your surgery. It is important for you to wear your compression garment for at least 6 months, the first 3 months 24/7 and then the last 3 months at least 12 hours per day for your body get use to not having the faja for so many time. When you remove it, your body can get swollen and also you can have pain. Remember to also compress your body to prevent a seroma which is an accumulation of liquid that has to be drained, it is hard to touch and also really painful. Bruises are completely normal for almost 3 months from surgery, that’s why is better for you to use a bruising cream and apply it all over your body 3 times a day. To prevent bad circulation and swollen legs, use compression socks. Brazilian butt lift can be performed with the same procedure and for a month it will be swollen and it will drop a little bit without losing it’s shape if you use your garment.. If you’re going to perform liposuction on your inner, outer, anterior, lateral, postetior thighs, be careful and consult with your surgeon what’s best for you, sometimes we have more extra skin than fat, that can cause severe sagginess on our legs, which can be only be reversed performing a thigh lift!

Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 332 reviews

Buffalo hump

If the hump you feel that you have is fatty in nature then yes, liposuction may help. Sometimes it is the bend in the spine. In this case, lipo would not help.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Buffalo hump - how to treat?

Thank you for asking about your buffalo hump.
  • A buffalo hump is a fat deposit - usually caused by a change in hormones.
  • It is usually treated with liposuction, surgical removal or both.
  • But at times posture can create the appearance of a buffalo hump -
  • If yours is related to posture - yoga will help.
  • But if it is a fat deposit - it needs surgery to be rid of it.
