Requesting advice on keloid excision. Any suggestions? (photos)

A keloid is developed 5 years back on my upper middle chest (image attached). But now, the keloid has turned to black in color and iss itching too much which I doubt is infection. So I am thinking about going for excision: 1. If I go for keloid excision, will it come back and grow even bigger ? 2. During the excision, my surgeon told that she will be giving some shots of steroids. I heard that there are lot of side effects with such steroids like thinning hair, and depression etc. Please advice

Doctor Answers 1

Keloids/Scar -- Fraxel, 5fu/steroids, pulsed dye/vbeam/yellow laser, microneedling/PRP, surgical removal

Lasers, injections or surgical repair maybe needed. You need to consult an expert.  Best, Dr. Emer       

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews
