Can this be removed by Laser hair removal? (Photo)

i have brown pores and they are flat. They seem like scars. Can this be removed by laser? Which laser is best for this?

Doctor Answers 4

​PicoSure FOCUS for Hyperpigmentation

Thank you for your question.  We use the PicoSure Laser with the FOCUS lens array everyday treating pigment like this, fine lines and wrinkles.  It is safe for all skin types.  We warn our patients that their skin may be come blotchy and pigment may appear darker for the next 3-5 days, although in rare cases it may last up to 2 weeks. 


The PicoFOCUS gently delivers bursts of energy deep in the dermis without causing harm to the overlaying skin.  The pulses work to break up pigment and stimulates new collagen and elastin production.  Your body’s own healing process sweeps away older, damaged tissue and ramps up skin turnover.  Some pigment will actually travel to the surface making it initially appear darker.  We normally recommend a series of 4 treatments; 1 every 4 weeks.  Do not be concerned if your pigment goes away and then comes back within days to weeks; pigment is usually multiple layers deep and clears layer by layer.


We recommend finding an experienced physician in your area.  Treatment prices vary by market.


Fort Worth Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

See a cosmetic dermatologist for a formal consultation

This needs an in-person evaluation to determine. Laser hair removal may help if their is irritation to the follicles. However, a combination may be needed. I suggest a combination of peels/lasers to give improvement. I recommend getting a formal evaluation with a cosmetic dermatologist for a formal evaluation and treatment options. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Arm pigmentation and irritation

This looks like KP. This is difficult to treat. Please see a dermatologist for treatment options. I don't think that laser hair removal would be that effective in treating this.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Can pigment/hair be removed by laser hair removal?

Hello, thank you for your question. It appears that your follicles do have pigment, which is good for successful LHR.  The photo looks like the brown spots you have on each pore is possibly hyperpigmentation (darkening) of the skin due to irritation of the follicle growth. Once you rid the area of hair growth, the irritation will diminish and the brown pigment will also slowly fade. Darker skin types should definitely seek a YAG 1064nm wavelength so that you do not get a hyperpigmented reaction from the laser.

Good Luck!

Mark A. Blair, MD
Phoenix Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
