Puffiness or swelling on one side post op while other being perfect? (photos)

Hello sir, IS THIS JUST SWELLING OR PROPER LYPO WAS NOT DONE ? Its 13 days post op photographs I know its too early but i an still not able to wear a tshirt.ULTRASONIC LIPOSUCTION WAS PERFORMED and the glands excreted from left side were more than the right and now right side is puffy when i asked my doctor he side more lypo was done this side so it might be just swelling so plz advice the in your perception will it get better or not as left side is so perfect while right one still puffed

Doctor Answers 4

Healing & Assymetry After Gynecomastia Surgery




Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Swelling after gynecomastia surgery.

Thank you for your question and pictures regarding gynecomastia. Since you are only thirteen days after gynecomastia surgery, it is way too early to tell anything. Almost all surgeries have some element of swelling. Swelling is how the body heals from surgery. Gynecomastia surgery is no exception. In general, it takes 6 to 8 weeks for gynecomastia surgery swelling to significantly decrease or stabilize.

If you are concerned, I would suggest you to follow up with your plastic surgeon and discuss your concerns. I would continue to wear your compression garment surgery for six weeks after your gynecomastia surgery.

Good luck. If you have any other questions regarding gynecomastia, please contact my office.

Sincerely, Dr. Katzen.

Gynecmastia Surgery Healing

Hi gynojan,
Thanks for the post and the photos. At 2 weeks you are very early in the healing process and it is too soon to determine final results. These can take up to 6 months. Be patient for now.


Sincerely,
Dr. Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Gynecomastia

It is too early to tell. Swelling can persist for several months. You have to wait and see. Sometimes tissue is not amenable to lipo alone and might need direct excsion

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
