The left side of my chest has a small lump after gynecomastia surgery. What should I do?

I had gynecomastia surgery 3 weeks ago bilateral excision, but now when i notice my right chest is normal but left chest has a small lump what should i do now?

Doctor Answers 4

Lumps Following Gynecomastia Surgery




Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

The left side of my chest has a small lump after gynecomastia surgery. What should I do?

Thank you for your question.

It is too early to comment on the small lump you are feeling. It could be small amount of blood in your tissues or it could be some residual gland (More likely the former). Please talk to your Plastic Surgeon who can examining you and reassure you.

All The Best !

Ajaya Kashyap, MD
India Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 132 reviews

Small lump after gynecomastia surgery

This can be one of a number of things. Follow up with your operating surgeon for an examination. They know what they did at surgery and can advise you best.

You might also like...

Lump after Gynecomastia

This may be swelling, or may be a fluid collection or other issue. Best to be examined by your surgeon so that he or she can provide reassurance or appropriate treatment.

John A. Perrotti, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
