Is it permanent or not?

Doctor Answers 4

Longevity of breast lift results

Your breasts will always be perkier after surgery than if you hadn’t had the surgery done at all. However, you should know that results do get affected by aging, pregnancy, lifestyle habits and weight fluctuations. Now, it’s difficult to say by how much your breasts will be affected, but they’ll always be better than before surgery.


Your skin will change over time, so it will not stay after surgery for the rest of your life.  Your skin will age and stretch over time.....perhaps not as fast after surgery.  I recommend an in-office examination as well as a detailed discussion with a surgeon who you are comfortable with and who is a board-certified Plastic Surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. Best wishes! Dr. Desai

Breast lift

The surgical changes are permanent, but your breasts will continue to age along with the rest of your body.  In addition the surgery can be influenced by factors such as weight gain, weight loss and pregnancy.

Camille Cash, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

You might also like...

The benefit will always be there but the result will change over the decades

  • A breast lift will make your breasts look better than they would have without it for decades.  It doesn't mean that over time your breasts won't change, but they may not get as droopy.  The benefit will depend on size, tissue quality, regular bra wearing, etc.
  • Dr Rodger Shortt is a plastic surgeon in Oakville.  He is the Director of the Cosmetic Surgery Training Program and an Assistant Clinical Professor at McMaster University.  He strives to provide the best possible plastic surgery results and excellent care to patients from the GTA including Oakville, Toronto, Mississauga, Georgetown, Milton, Burlington and Hamilton.

Rodger Shortt, FRCSC
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews
