Pain after gynecomastia liposuction. (photo)

I had unilateral gynecomastia (painful) liposuction three weeks ago and the pain is there, how much time required to recover from pain

Doctor Answers 4

Pain and Recovery After Gynecomastia Surgery

As your body heals, you may notice random bursts of pain in your chest. This is usually a sign that the numbness is subsiding. Your incisions will go through a maturation #process following #Gynecomastia #surgery. For the first few months they will be red and possibly raised and/or firm. As the scar matures, after 6-12 months, it becomes soft, pale, flat, and much less noticeable. You may experience numbness, tingling, burning, “crawling”, or other peculiar sensations around the surgical area. This is a result of the #healing of tiny fibers which are trapped in the incision site. These symptoms will disappear. Some people are prone to keloids, which is an abnormal scar that becomes prominent. If you or a blood relative has a tendency to keloid formation, please inform the doctor.



Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Postop pain

Pain will usually go away after 1-2 weeks.  It's possible you had a small amount of bleeding of bruising, which is prolonging your pain.  It should be slowly improving; if so, then don't worry.  If it is getting worse then it could be a sign of an infection and you would need to visit your surgeon.

Allen M. Doezie, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Gynecomastia surgry pain

Everyone tolerates and experiences pain differently.  Pain usually subsides by a week.  However, it is not unheard of for mild pain to last a few weeks with movement.  By 3 weeks, any more than mild pain should be evaluated by your doc. 

Tim Neavin, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Pain after liposuction

Pain can occur after liposuction, but usually after a week or so it usually improves. If you have concerns, best to talk to your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
