Lumps and soft spots in chest 4 months after gynecomastia surgery.

I had lipo+incision in oct.I started to notice something in my right chest, i thought it was due to i had joined gym,like small hard lumps of meat+ some soft filled like liquid.Could it be seroma?like, could it come after 4 months of surgery?I remember my cousin had hit me in my chest casually,she had done it 3 months after surgery,but it wasn't that hard blow.Sometimes,it looks small,sometimes,it looks swollen. And,IT HURTS WHEN I STRETCH MY ARMS. It hurts when i press it.Please help,i'm scared

Doctor Answers 4

Lumps and soft spots in chest 4 months after gynecomastia surgery.

Thank you for your question and I am sorry to hear of your issues. I would reach out to your surgeon for an in-person evaluation.  An examination would best determine the cause of your lumps and soft spots - retained glandular tissue, seromas, hematomas, contour irregularity - which will then determine the best treatment option.  Best wishes.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Lumps 4 Months Following Gynecomastia Surgery



Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

Chest issue

I think that it is probably best for you to be seen by your surgeon to be properly evaluated for your complaints. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Lumps and soft spots in chest 4 months after gynecomastia surgery.

Thank you for your question.

It could be a liquefied haematoma or a seroma based on your description. Please make an appointment with your surgeon who can evaluate you and help you with your problem. 




All The Best !

Ajaya Kashyap, MD
India Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 132 reviews
