Can lumps after liposuction be removed surgically?

I have undergone liposuction and glandular tissue removal from my chest , one and a half year ago. I have got this lumps beside the nipples.can this lumps be taken out by surgical procedure and i am thinking to undergo this same procedure because the first time it wasnt succesful. So is it a good idea to remove the lumps surgically with the gynecomastia procedure?

Doctor Answers 5

Can lumps after liposuction be removed surgically?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 332 reviews

Liposuction and removing lumps

Thank you for your question.  Without a photo I can't say.  In general lumpiness under the nipples is glandular tissue that needs to be removed.  I would suggest having an in person consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon in order to have an exam and to get all of your questions answered.  This way you will also be able to see what your options are as far as treatment.
Best of luck,
Dr. Hisham Seify

Hisham Seify, MD, PhD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Gynecomastia lumpiness

So gynecomastia comes in two forms.  One type is primarily fat and can be removed nicely with liposuction.  the other type consists of actual breast glands that are firm and don't break up and get sucked out like fat.  If you have a combination, the fat can be sucked away and leave lumps.
The other possibility is that all the fat wasn't removed and small areas of fat are left - which can also be lumpy.  If the firm areas are beneath the nipple though, the former is the likely answer.  This breast tissue needs to be directly excised to be removed.  I would return to your plastic surgeon and discuss the areas you are unhappy with. Good Luck!

M. Renee Jespersen, MD
Arlington Plastic Surgeon

Liposuction - how to remove lumps

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • I am so sorry but without a photo one really can't advise you - and it may need an examination.
  • In general lumpiness under the nipples are chest liposuction is glandular tissue that needs to be removed.
  • I suggest you see your plastic  surgeon and talk over the cause the treatment.

Lumps after surgery

If you have lumps in your chest, then direct excision may be necessary. You need to be evaluated in person. Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
