How much improvement can I expect for my acne scars? (Photo)

Doctor Answers 4

50% and above with correct acne scar revision methods.

Acne scar revision is a specialised field, in your case, expect up to 50% improvement after multiple treatment sessions. The very first step is to control active acne. Then we need to examine under angled lighting to determine the scar type - see video reference for more information. 

For the best results, one should target the acne scar type with ideal treatments. For example deep ice pick scars, and narrow box car scars can be treated with TCA CROSS peels, mixed scars, rolling, and atrophic scars treated with fractional devices such as Fraxel, fractional lasers, and INFINI radiofrequency. Atrophic scars (depressions) can be treated with either fat grafts, or with HA dermal fillers. Tethered and anchored scars are best treated with surgery.

The majority of patients will have a collection of different scar types, and hence a tailored treatment METHOD will be best. Careful examination, especially under angled lighting with scar mapping will give you an understanding of what are the best options for your scars.
All the best,
Dr Davin Lim
Laser, surgical & aesthetic dermatologist
Brisbane, Australia


Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 60 reviews


I suggest a combination approach such as lasers, skin care and microneedling.  You will need a formal evaluation with an acne scarring expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Acne scars

There are a variety of treatments available for acne scars, such as lasers, fillers, and chemical peels.  It is important to get your acne under control.  Please seek treatment from a qualified professional.  Good luck!

Jennifer Trent, MD, FAAD
Sarasota Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...

Acne Scars and Improvement

With the correct treatment both for your acne and your scars you can expect a great deal of improvement with both.  Please consult an expert.  Best, Dr. Green
