I have a tilted nose and I was given pills by my doctor. Will they help, and if so, how long will it take? (Photo)

I think my tilted nose is affecting my face structure I m really concerned I am being given pills by my doctor. Will it cure. if yes then after how much time? Pls help.

Doctor Answers 6

Prescription or a crooked nose?

There is no medication available to straighten a crooked nose. The only prescription your doctor should have given you is to have a rhinoplasty. Seek out a rhinoplasty expert in your area and go for a consultation. Good luck!

Baltimore Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Rhinoplasty, some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.



Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Rhinoplasty for the crooked nose

A surgical rhinoplasty is required to straighten nose.  Taking medication will not straighten a crooked nose.  Look for a surgeon with extensive experience in straightening the broken and twisted and tilted nose.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Crooked nose

If your nose is deviated and you want to correct it, you need surgery. You need an in person consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon. Good luck!

Crooked nose

Pills will do  nothing for  a crooked nose. It sounds like quackery.Only some sore of rhinoplasty will straighten your nose

Dennis Barek, MD
Great Neck Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Tilted nose

Pills will not help - only surgery can be done to straighten your nose. No pills change features on your face. 

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
