I have high myopia in my both eyes of -16. corneal thickness is 500. Can I get Lasik to get rid of glasses completely?

Doctor Answers 3

Corneas too thin for LASIK

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
LASIK will not be able to fully correct for your entire prescription.  Your corneas are thin and you would not be a good candidate for the procedure.  Other procedures you may consider is refractive lens exchange and implantable contact lenses.


San Francisco Ophthalmologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

-16 Lasik?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You will not be able to get a full correction with Lasik. The ICL is a possible alternative for you.

Alternatives to LASIK

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Not everyone is a candidate for LASIK - Visian ICL or Refractive Lens Exchange would likely be better choices for you.

Melissa Toyos, MD
Nashville Ophthalmologist
