I had a gyno surgery 2 weeks back, I want to know if this uneven/zig zag chest will flatten up?

Its been 2 weeks since i had gyno surgery. When I touch my chest, it feels like the chest is uneven. When I move my hand over my chest I feel like its zig zag/uneven. I am still wearing the garment. I want to know if this uneven/zig zag chest will flatten up?

Doctor Answers 2

I had a gyno surgery 2 weeks back, I want to know if this uneven/zig zag chest will flatten up?

You are still in early stages of healing.  Follow your surgeon's post op instructions and wait a few months for the area to heal.


Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 261 reviews

Maturation Process of Incisions and Scars


Now, if you do find yourself concerned about the position and healing of your scars it would be a good idea to visit your surgeon to have the area examined to make sure the healing process is moving along well. Best of luck to you!

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews
