I have done my gynecomastia operation. Is this right?

I have done my gynecomastia operation last 10 days back and my doctor recommended to remove the stiches after 13 days. Is this right ??? And can i start my regular activities as soon as my stich is removed ??? Specifically exercise

Doctor Answers 3

Resuming Athletic Activity Following Gynecomastia Surgery

Usually 1 week after #gynecomastia surgery you can begin taking moderate walks or ride a stationary bike. Strenuous workouts or aerobic #exercise can begin around 4 weeks post-op. Please get approval from your doctor before you begin any workout regimen.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Post-surgery Gyne instructions

As mentioned previously, every surgeon has their own post-surgery protocol. It is not unreasonable for your surgeon to take the stitches out 13 days after surgery. Only your doctor can advise when you can return to certain activities. There are many factors which determine when a patient can resume certain activities. Much of this depends on how well you are healing. It's important to follow all post-op instructions to ensure your recovery goes smoothly. 

Gynecomastia

Hello and thank you for your question. Every surgeon is different in how they manage their patients. I would strongly suggest you speak to your surgeon about his/her own preferences. Having your sutures out within 13 days is not atypical. 

Best Wishes
Theodore T. Nyame MD 

Theodore Nyame, MD
Charlotte Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

You might also like...
