I am 47 years and my weight is 107kg - I have large fat in belly/

I have also face the knee problem.Firstly i want to reduce my belly fat.I am female.I want to know the exact way which should not be expensive and also helpful>kindly suggest me.Thanks in advance.

Doctor Answers 7

High BMI and Body Contouring

Thanks for your question.  You are not alone.  There are a great number of people in your circumstance.

Excess body weight often concentrates in the abdomen.  The extra weight can wear out you knees and hips and cause all kinds of health issues as well as damage to your self esteem.

First, see your primary doctor to get on a diet that will help you lose weight and get your body mass index down to help your knees and your health.  If you don't have that kind of support, check the book Enter the Zone by Barry Sears out of the library, read it, and do the calculations. Then follow the diet exactly.  Only choose foods from the "best" list.  You can lose 1 and 1/2 to 2 pounds a week, about 8- 10 pounds a month.  Start walking for exercise every day as well.  Get rid of all the junk food in your house and don't buy more. Set a goal and decide when you plan to reach it.

If you can, see a therapist to find out why you are using food for comfort so you can be more conscious in your choices.  Make sure anyone that is helping you overeat is converted over to the plan for a slimmer, more healthy you.

When you have achieved the weight that you prefer, see a plastic surgeon for body contouring to achieve the body you will be happy with and a healthy life.

This process is not easy, so get as much support from your friends and family as you can, or join weight watchers to stay on track and get support. You may inspire others on your way to good health and improved self esteem!


Worcester Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Belly fat

If your belly  is primarily protuberant from superficial fat then lipo might be worth it. If you have lax muscles, then you might need a tummy tuck. Best to be seen in person.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

I am 47 years and my weight is 107kg - I have large fat in belly/


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Abdominal contour improvement

Thank you for your question. It is difficult to fully give suggestions without a clear clinical picture. There are a wide array of options from minimally invasive modalities such as cool sculpting and liposuction to more invasive options such as surgery. Where you would fit in this spectrum would be driven by the amount of excess abdominal fat and skin redudnency. I would recommend a clinical evaluation by a plastic surgeon who can assess these variables and formulate a treatment plan to best suit your needs.

Best of luck!

Ryan Mitchell, MD, FRCSC
Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Excess abdominal fat.

Thank you for the question. Excess belly fat can be treated surgically by liposuction or a tummy tuck. It is difficult to determine which procedure you will need without seeing your belly. 
If you've had kids and have loose extra skin you may benefit from a tummy tuck. 
Liposuction can be performed to reduce the fat in areas that are resistant to weight loss. 

Liposuction can also be done to remove fat from the knees. 

Consult with a board certified plastic surgeon in person to receive more specific advise. 

All the best!

Dana Khuthaila, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Excess abdominal fat

An examination would be necessary to determine whether you could benefit from liposuction, if the fat is superficial..  If this is a result of obesity, then the best recommendation would be to attempt a weight loss program first. Best wishes.

Abdominal surgery

Hello and thank you for your question.  I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 79 reviews
