I am 24, should I get a Breast implant done for my extra small size? (photos)

I am 24 and I feel my breasts haven't developed at all, I started getting my periods at the age of 12. What should I be possible doing about this? I've attached the pictures below.

Doctor Answers 12



Silicone implants, some advices:

Thanks for the question.I recommend you to use microtexturized highly cohesive silicone implant ("gummy bear" implants), with high projection, and 350ml will be excelent on you, to fill the breasts properly.
Kind regards,Dr.Emmanuel Mallol.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 176 reviews

Dr Kayser

Thank you for your question. You would very likely be very happy with implants. And it wouldn't be very difficult to give you a very proportional size with smaller implants, indeed, I would advise against using implants that would be too large as this would stretch your skin leading to a higher rate of visible and palpable irregularities. You could also consider a fat transfer with implants placed above the muscle in order to decrease the risk of irregularities caused by muscle contraction has implants are typically placed under the muscle. I would certainly discuss these questions with a board certified plastic surgeon who is experienced in these matters. I hope this helps and have a wonderful day. Dr. Kayser - Detroit

Melek Kayser, MD
Detroit Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Breast implants can help you be more proportional

Breast implants are an option to achieve your goal of being more proportional. A consultation with a plastic surgeon would assist you in determining your size and understanding your goals. I show patients pictures of women similar to them in height, weight, frame and breast volume to assist in size determination. To see pictures of women similar to you, before and after click on the link below. For more information on this and similar topics, I recommend a plastic surgery Q&A book like "The Scoop On Breasts: A Plastic Surgeon Busts the Myths."

Ted Eisenberg, DO, FACOS
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Breast Augmentation

You are a perfect candidate for a breast augementation.  I would recommend a smooth, round, silicone gummy implant placed in a submuscular plane.  I recommend an in-office examination as well as a detailed discussion with a surgeon who you are comfortable with and who is a board-certified Plastic Surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. Best wishes! Dr. Desai

Small breasts

It appears as if you would do well with breast implants. An in person consultation is needed to explain to you the best way to do it and the proper size for you. 

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Breast augmentation

Breast augmentation looks like a reasonable procedure for you. To choose your size, you would need to be seen in person.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Should I get a Breast implant done for my extra small size?

Thank you for the question. Based on your photographs, I think that you are starting at a good place and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation surgery.   Your petite frame does not pose a problem in any way.
 Generally speaking, the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering breast augmentation surgery ( regarding breast implant size/profile selection) is: 1. Concentrate on choosing your plastic surgeon carefully. Concentrate on appropriate training, certification, and the ability of the plastic surgeon to achieve the results you are looking for. Ask to see lots of examples of his/her work. 2. Have a full discussion and communication regarding your desired goals with your plastic surgeon. This communication will be critical in determining breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "C or D cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful. Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on him who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup size may also be inaccurate. Again, the use of computer imaging has been very helpful during the communication process, in our practice. 3. Once you feel you have communicated your goals clearly, allow your plastic surgeon to use his/her years of experience/judgment to choose the breast implant size/profile that will best meet your goals. Again, in my practice, this decision is usually made during surgery, after the use of temporary intraoperative sizers. I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with.

Breast augmentation

You are certainly an excellent candidate for breast augmentation. There are so many options and variables with the operation, including implant type, size, incision, etc. which require a lengthy consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon. In my practice, I set aside two pre operative visits to evaluate and discuss with the patient.  The goal is a naturally enhanced appearance.Best wishes,Dr Kraft

Breast augmentation

Hello and thank you for your question. You are a great candidate for a breast augmentation.  The size of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews
