Gynecomastia surgery. Can you please suggest something to get rid of this hardness on my left nipple?

I went for a gynecomastia surgery. It was very well done. Suddenly on 9th day I by my fault lifted some weight and due to that the severe stiffness has been there in my left nipple area and I feel lot of pain sometime it was unbearable to hold. The operation has completed the period of one month and now I also feel pain in my left nipple. I consulted with my doctor but he told me everything is normal but there is lots of hardness in my left nipple. Can u pls suggest me something to get rid of it

Doctor Answers 4

What to Expect Post Gynecomastia Surgery




Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Gynecomastia Surgery Healing

Hi tony and guy,
Thanks for the post. This question comes up quite frequently. Please refer to the reference below for more information. I will say that at 1 month you are still in the early phases of healing and firmness under the nipple could be scar tissue, especially if it wasn't there right after the surgery.

Dr. Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

This firmness sounds normal at this stage of healing and scar formation

t and g,

If you have seen your surgeon, and ruled out bleeding, etc. the firmness then represents scarring under the areola and should gradually subside without any intervention. This sounds normal.  I hope this helps.  Data concerning gynecomastia treatment is found at the link below.

Thomas M. DeWire Sr., MD (retired)
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Post gynecomastia surgery and hardness

Thank you for your question. It is not un common to develop hardness after surgery especially after hematoma. It usually get softer with time. I would recommend to follow up with your surgeon and follow up with his/her instructions. 
