Eyes are over corrected after LASIK surgery and the temporary glasses provided give foggy appearance?

I Had my lasic surgery 1.5 months ago. my number was LE : -9.50 spherical and 2.5 cylinderical , RE : -9.50 spherical and 2.0 cylinderical. I was overcorrected to +1.25 spherical and 2.25 cylinderical in both the eyes. So doctor provided me temporary glasses for 3 months but these glasses give foggy appearance with glare due to which i cant see properly.

Doctor Answers 3

Overcorrection after LASIK

you should be on a NSAID to regress youyour surgeon should know and try thisor you will need an enhancement


New York Ophthalmologist
4.6 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Overcorrection after LASIK

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

you should be on a NSAID to regress youyour surgeon should know and try thisor you will need an enhancement


New York Ophthalmologist

Overcorrection after Lasik

For high corrections such as yours, over- and under-corrections are more common, though still rare. Your eyes are probably still changing, so your final result will probably be better than you are now. I would expect a touchup, however.The glasses prescription that you temporarily need is probably changing. So if the vision is blurry through the glasses, go back and get another prescription.

Overcorrection after Lasik

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
For high corrections such as yours, over- and under-corrections are more common, though still rare. Your eyes are probably still changing, so your final result will probably be better than you are now. I would expect a touchup, however.The glasses prescription that you temporarily need is probably changing. So if the vision is blurry through the glasses, go back and get another prescription.

LASIK, Overcorrection, foggy vision

I am sorry to hear about your troubles.Without a detailed examination it is difficult to forma firm opinion.Here are a number of possibilities: the prescription for the new glasses is incorrectthere is a problem with the procedure itself, such as the flap not being properly reposionedinflammation under the flapdry eyesand many more.  Again I would need a lot more information, one important data would be a cornea topography from before the procedure and a current one.Best,Dr. Saimovici

Liviu Saimovici, MD - Account Suspended
New York Ophthalmologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

LASIK, Overcorrection, foggy vision

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I am sorry to hear about your troubles.Without a detailed examination it is difficult to forma firm opinion.Here are a number of possibilities: the prescription for the new glasses is incorrectthere is a problem with the procedure itself, such as the flap not being properly reposionedinflammation under the flapdry eyesand many more.  Again I would need a lot more information, one important data would be a cornea topography from before the procedure and a current one.Best,Dr. Saimovici
