Should I continue with more sessions of ipl or change treatment? (photo)

Photo I have posted shows my growth pattern after 6 ipl session..just after 1 week..dey seems beard like on touch...what should I do ..continue with more ipl sessions or change treatment..I have been treated with palomer ipl

Doctor Answers 1

Alternative device

IPL may not be the best device for hair reduction on your skin type. It's also important to keep in mind how you space your treatment sessions. For this location and your skin type, I would recommend a long-pulsed 1064 nm Nd:YAG for laser hair reduction. Spaced 4 weeks apart, you would likely need a course of 4-6 treatment sessions.

Chicago Dermatologist
