Any suggestions for CO2 laser resurfacing surgery?

hi i need to fix the problem of deep acne pits scars fine lines n saggy skin bt i cnt go for many sittings will it b possible to hv in one go

Doctor Answers 2

No, deep acne pits should be treated first, then laser

The deep pits will NOT respond to CO2 laser, if these are ice pick scars (see video) then a procedure like TCA CROSS is the best. You will need these treated first before ablative lasers. All the bestDr Davin LimBrisbane, Australia. 


Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Fractional CO2 laser resurfacing for acne scars

Thank you for your question baba10. Fractional CO2 laser resurfacing can be used to address acne scars. Depending on the settings used, significant improvement can be seen in as little as one session. Those with darker skin require lighter settings and more treatment sessions. Please consult with a doctor for specific recommendations. Good luck!

Alex Eshaghian, MD, PhD
Encino Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
