Am I a good candidate for buccal gat pad removal? (photos)

im thin but ma face looks fat.. I'm planning to do bulbous tip rhinoplasty..along with that wanted to do buccal removal too.will theses two procedure done together a easy one or complicated.how painful I will be after these procedure. Or should I do alone rhinoplasty. I want ma face to look thin too. Am I a good candidate for buccal removal.. Help please.

Doctor Answers 1

Am I a good candidate for buccal gat pad removal? = there is a hight chance. #buccalfat #buccalfatremoval #chubbycheeks

Many asian patients have chubby cheeks even though they can have normal weight or being thin. Buccal fat is a fat pocket in the lower anterior cheeks that doest allow the face to took thing and most of the time doest get smaller with neither diet or exercise.

In my practice I perform buccal fat removal under local anesthesia in my office operating room. Patients usually go back to work or to school  next day. Post surgical swelling or discomfort is minimal.

Patients interested in buccal fat removal  should make a consultation with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon specialized in plastic surgery procedures of the face




New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 120 reviews
