6 months post liposuction i have something hard in abdomen area and it's painful occasionally.

Doctor Answers 3

Pain and hard

Please let your surgeon examine you. You may have some scar tissue or area of fat necrosis. You might get improvement with Kenalog injections, or might need excision.

San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Liposuction - hard lump in abdomen, sometimes hurts

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • You probably have a small area of scar or possibly fat necrosis.
  • See your surgeon and discuss whether a weak steroid injection will help reduce the lump and the occasional pain.

Lipouction and pain

Pain with firmness 6 months after liposuction may be related to fat necrosis.  Best to be evaluated in person.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
