28 year old undergone gynecomastia surgery. Is this normal? (Photo)

Hi All I have reduced from 100 kg to 74 kg in 2013.Recently went through gynecomastia Surgery and currently into fourth week after surgery. I have few doubts in my mind. 1. Any observations from before n after pics? 2. I can see my left chest being softer and little sagging than right one which is harder.Is that Normal? 3. My chest side line both right and left are curvy instead of straight line.Will I get it straight over a period? 4. How much my skin will contract over a period? Thanks

Doctor Answers 6

Healing Process Post Male Breast Reduction



Also, as you heal, the area may feel “lumpy” and irregular. This, too, decreases with time, and massaging these areas will help soften the scar tissue. The #compression garment helps reduce the swelling, and the longer it is worn, the more quickly you will #heal. It can also assist in the retraction of the skin. 

Usually 1 week after #gynecomastia surgery you can begin taking moderate walks or ride a stationary bike. Strenuous workouts or aerobic #exercise can begin around 4 weeks post-op. I suggest you get approval from your doctor before you begin any physical activity and workout regimens. It important to prevent any damage to the surgical sites as you are healing. This will decrease your chance of requiring #revision procedures in the future. The best advice is to be patient as it is still very early in your post-operative #healing. If you have any concerns about #healing, its best to ask questions of your surgeon or their nursing staff.

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Gynecomastia Surgery Healing

Hi inception2015,
Thanks for the post and the photos. At 1 month you are relatively early in the healing process and you could still see some improvement as the swelling subsides and the skin re-drapes. That being said, your weight loss may have affected the degree to which your skin will tighten. I would wait until you are at least 6 months post op to determine whether any further procedures need to be done.

Dr. Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Is this a normal gynecomastia result?

Thank you for your pictures. It seems to me that you still have some excess fat and skin of your chest wall. More aggressive liposuction and possibly skin excision may be necessary. Please get second opinion consultation from several board certified plastic surgeons.


You appear to have excess skin.  How much smaller it will get is hard to say, but if you want a flatter chest and flatter sides, you will likely also need skin excision at some point.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Gyneomastia surgery

Thank you for your question. Congratulations on your weight loss. Four weeks is too early to judge your results. There is still swelling. In general skin retraction will occur over time. It is not possible to predict how much skin retraction will occur. In patients who experience significant weight loss, the skin elasticity changes and retraction may be less. Time will tell. Continue to follow-up with your surgeon who will be able to help manage your expectations and determine how the healing process is going. Best of luck.  

Jennifer Capla, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Gynecomastia recovery

It is common to take several weeks for the final healing following gynecomastia. Wearing a compression garment can help. Shrinkage will depend on 2 factors, how much tissue was removed and how much elasticity remains in the skin. Be patient and have your surgeon follow the recovery with you. 

Samuel Shatkin, Jr., MD
Buffalo Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
