2.5 months post op gynecomastia surgery, will my condition improve in the future? (photos)

Hello....I hv gone through a gynecomastia surgery 2.5 months ago...lipo with gland excision...I hv some scar tissue on my right chest....and on my upper chest on left side...I had a talk with ps...he told me to wait full 6 months....please comment on my position...will this improve? Or these are swelling or left over tissue

Doctor Answers 4

2.5 Months Post Gynecomastia Surgery

After your #Gynecomastia #surgery, the #incisions will go through a maturation #process. For the first few months they will be red and possibly raised and/or firm. As the scar matures, after 6-12 months, it becomes soft, pale, flat, and much less noticeable. You may experience numbness, tingling, burning, “crawling”, or other peculiar sensations around the surgical area. This is a result of the #healing of tiny fibers which are trapped in the incision site. These symptoms will disappear. Some people are prone to keloids, which is an abnormal scar that becomes prominent. If you or a blood relative has a tendency to keloid formation, please inform the doctor.


Typically, its best to wait at least one year following the initial surgery to consider a revision. Please be advised that each patient is unique and previous results are not a guarantee for individual outcomes. As with all cosmetic surgery, results will be rewarding if expectations are realistic. With any surgical procedure, there are some risks which your doctor will discuss with you during your consultation.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Wait 6 months is correct

I agree with your doc.  Things tend to improve from 2.5 months to 6 months.  Skin tightens, swelling subsides.  If at 6 months things still look puffy then a revision can be discussed but my guess is you will be happy by then.

Tim Neavin, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Scar tissue after gynecomastia surgery

Your best option is to wait the full six month.  If it is residual breast tissue then you may need a revision.

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Expect improvement even 2 1/2 months after gynecomastia treatment.

Your plastic surgeon is correct. It may take more than six months for the final operative result to emerge on the chest wall due to resolution of swelling.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
