Nipples are Still Puffy 2 Months After Gynecomastia, Is this Normal? (photo)

I am worried my Nipples are still puffy. Please tell me how long they will remain like this and whether this condition is OK or not. Please answer Fast

Doctor Answers 6

Nipples are Still Puffy 2 Months After Gynecomastia, Is this Normal?

You are likely experiencing residual gland tissue. If it persists you may need additional excision. 

Seek a plastic surgeon with specialty training in #gynecomastia surgery, has great photos, and is an expert in male breast reduction.


Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 260 reviews

Puffy Nipples After Male Breast Reduction



Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Puffiness after surgery

For about 6 months, swelling can persist. This hides the results of your surgery. Wait it out for a few more months and see if this improves. If it doesn't return to your surgeon to discuss your concerns.

Ronald Levine, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Nipples are Still Puffy 2 Months After Gynecomastia, Is this Normal?

    I would give yourself 6 months after surgery before considering a revision.  Additional liposuction or direct excision may be required.   Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of body contouring procedures and male breast reductions each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Photos suggest residual tissue

Your photos suggest residual breast tissue.  This is especially common following liposuction as the subaerolar glandular tissue is firm and resists suction removal.  Fortunately, revision with direct excision through a periareola incision is an effective treatment for this common problem.

Chen Lee, MD
Montreal Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Nipples are Still Puffy 2 Months After Gynecomastia, Is this Normal?

Appears as residual areolar breasts tissue. Best to be seen in person to determine this issue. Possible revision may be needed. 
