Is This Condition is Allright After 2 Months of Gynecomastia Surgery? (photo)

I Still Hav Some Puffyness in the Nipples

Doctor Answers 8

Healing After Gynecomastia

Thank you for your question.

After #gynecomastia #surgery, #bruising and #swelling are normal and usually increase slightly after the removal of any tape or foam. The bruising will decrease over 3-4 weeks, but may last as long as 6 weeks. The majority of the swelling will be gone within the first 3-4 weeks. However it may take 6-9 weeks to disappear completely. The compression garment helps reduce the swelling, and the longer it is worn, the more quickly you will heal.

It will take up to six months to see your final results.

If you are concerned, please contact your #BoardCertified #PlasticSurgeon for an in-person consultation.

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Wait 6 months

You should probably wait a couple of more months since residual swelling will hide your true results. Six months is a good amount of time to wait. 

At that time, if you're still dissatisfied, return to your surgeon to discuss.

Ronald Levine, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Early still

Preoperative photos would permit an objective evaluation of your surgical results.  Your photos after surgery show minor nipple areolar anomalies that are commonly found after gynecomastia surgery.  If these findings persist beyond 6 months, you can discuss risks associated with revision with your plastic surgeon.

Chen Lee, MD
Montreal Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Is This Condition Alright After 2 Months of Gynecomastia Surgery?

      This looks ok.  You may need 3 to 6 months before swelling becomes minimal.



Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Nipple Fullness after Gynecomastia Surgery

Without seeing any before surgery photos, it is impossible to say how good your after surgery result is at this point. But it looks like a very satisfactory result with a flat chest. Many gynecomastia patients will remain with a slight amount of nipple fullness which can be residual breast tissue or scar. If persistent the nipples can be further flattened by a secondary open areolar approach. 

Puffiness After Male Chest Contouring

Thanks for your pictures. Your results look pretty good. If you feel that you have puffiness of your nipple area this may resolve the next several months. Please be patient.

Good luck. 

Dr. ES

Is This Condition is Allright After 2 Months of Gynecomastia Surgery?

Would like a before posted photo to compare. But my guess is the result appears good as seen in the photos. 

Gynecomastia correction

Puffy nipples are entirely normal following a male breast reduction for 3-6 months. If these persist, some excess tissue may still be present.
