Condition After 3.5 Months of Surgery (Excision + Lipo) Please Comment on the Condition? (photo)

I am worryied. Puffy Nipples

Doctor Answers 3

Swelling 3.5 Months After Excision & Lipo

There are three types of surgical treatment options available to treat gynecomastia. The doctor will recommend the one that is best suited to each individual case. The excision technique is used on cases of #gynecomastia where excess skin and glandular breast tissue must be removed and the areola or nipple needs reduction and re-positioning to create a natural looking appearance. The incision patterns are determined by the specific condition of the patient. The doctor will recommend this procedure which combines the liposuction technique and excision technique to create a natural look. 

Men who suffer from large #areolas may notice that after breast surgery, the skin of the chest muscles will tighten, causing the areolas to tighten and diminish in size. This is a result of the removal of glandular and/or adipose tissue.The excision technique is used on cases of #gynecomastia where excess skin and glandular breast tissue must be removed and the areola or nipple needs reduction and repositioning to create a natural looking appearance. The incision patterns are determined by the specific condition of the patient. The doctor will recommend this procedure which combines the liposuction technique and excision technique to create a natural look. Patients are given specific instructions for the recovery period. 

Bruising and #swelling are completely normal and usually increase slightly after the removal of any tape or foam. The bruising will decrease over 3-4 weeks, but may last as long as 6 weeks. The majority of the swelling will be gone within the first 3-4 weeks. However, it may take 6-9 weeks to disappear completely.

Also, as you heal, the area may feel “lumpy” and irregular. This, too, decreases with time, and massaging these areas will help soften the scar tissue. The #compression garment helps reduce the swelling, and the longer it is worn, the more quickly you will #heal. It can also assist in the retraction of the skin. 



Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

Revisional surgery occasionally needed after gynecomastia excision.

There still may be swelling present. If inadequate soft tissue was removed a revision may be necessary. Usually liposuction only will suffice.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Gynecomastia

If the pictures posted are post operative for gynecomastia, then you still have either significant swelling or still have large amount of breast tissue and fat. Needs revision

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
