Does septal cartilage warp when placed on bridge near eyes? I want my hump back but don't want any warping or absorption

Doctor Answers 11

Unhappy with nose after rhinoplasty

Septal cartilage is an excellent graft for nasal augmentation and modifications. It does not warp. I would recommend you to consult with a rhinoplasty specialist regarding your concerns. 


Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 185 reviews

Does septal cartilage warp when placed on bridge near eyes? I want my hump back but don't want any warping or absorption

Hi, I have performed and taught Rhinoplasty for over 30 years and septal cartilage is very stable when used as a dorsal graft.  Hope this helps. 

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Post Rhinoplasty Concerns

Dear Viking92, It sounds like you are in need of scheduling some consultation appointments from some surgeons who are experts in the field of rhinoplasty and revision rhinoplasty to discuss all of your concerns. After examination and during the consultation video imaging may be performed to help you see the proposed surgical results. This process will open a nice line of communication with yourself and your surgeon. This will also ensures you and your surgeon are on the same page regarding your desired results. Once this result is agreed upon then your surgeon will discuss the exact surgical techniques that would be used during your revision rhinoplasty.  If these include grafts your surgeon will go into full detail regarding any risks or complications the procedure entales. Best regards, Michael V. Elam, M.D.

Michael Elam, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 198 reviews

Warping of septal cartilage used to augment the bridge?

Warping of septal cartilage used to augment the bridge? No it does not based on my 35 year experience of doing this. However, this surgery is not on clay and each person heals differently.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Does septal cartilage warp when placed on bridge near eyes? I want my hump back but don't want any warping or absorption

Resorption and shifting of a cartilage graft would be possible outcomes.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Beverly Hills, CA

Septal Cartilage Graft to the Nasal Bridge

Usually septal cartilage does not warp when placed on the bridge but it also needs to be be properly prepared and grafted to that area.  Please consult with a board certified specialist who can assist you with achieving the results you seek.  3-dimensional computer imaging can also help you visualize what you may look like afterwards and serve as an important communication tool with your surgeon.

Kimberly Lee, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Revision rhinoplasty with septal cartilage grafting

 Ss a general rule, septal cartilage does not warp when placed in the bridge. It's important to have realistic expectations, since rhinoplasty is a difficult procedure, and the healing process can cause asymmetric healing issues, even without warping or resorption.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

Warping of septal cartialge

Dear viking92,

  • Septal cartilage does not usually warp when placed in a small amount to recreate a hump
  • Alternatively, you can consider a permanent or temporary filler to customize the hump to your liking
  • When you are ready, please see a rhinoplasty specialist who can address all of your concerns

Best,
Dr Nima

Nima Shemirani, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Does septal cartilage warp when placed on bridge near eyes? I want my hump back but don't want any warping or absorption

Hi Vike,

When placed properly septal cartilage should not warp on the nasal dorsum.  Warping is usually associated with irradiated rib grafts.  Choose your rhinoplasty surgeon most carefully.  Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Encino Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Does septal cartilage warp?

Warping is usually associated with rib grafts and not septal cartilage.  Any graft can shift however and needs to be placed in either a small pocket or immobilized with sutures to lessen the risk.
Discuss this carefully with your surgeon so that you have a realistic understanding of risks for your procedure.

Jon A Perlman MD FACS
Diplomate, Am. Bd of Plastic Surgery
Assoc. Clinical Professor of Plastic Surgery/ Geffen UCLA Medical Center

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews
