When does scar tissue become permanent after rhinoplasty?

Can scar tissue be dissolved after 3 months if a first kenalog injection is given? Or is the scar tissue permanent by then? Please respond thank you

Doctor Answers 3

Kenelog Injections


Kenelog can have a very profound, but unpredictable effect on scar tissue in the nose. Although small, dilute quantities injected in the first or second month is best, it can have an effect on scar tissue, along with normal fat and skin, at any time.

At three months, you may very well benefit from Kenelog.  Have this discussion with your doctor. 

Best of luck!

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

Improving Scar Tissue after Rhinoplasty

Hello RSuser8 - thank you for your question. I have seen scar tissue improve years after rhinoplasty in certain cases. Obviously this is an assessment that should be made after reviewing your particular case and having a discussion about your ultimate goals. Be sure to visit someone experienced in rhinoplasty to make the assessment. 

Scar tissue

Thanks for your question. Injecting steroids for scar tissue works best in the first several weeks following a procedure of any kind. That being said, it takes up to a year for scars to fully mature, steroid injections 3 months out might help and probably won't hurt. 

Robert S. Schmidt, MD
College Station Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
