Is it possible to do a Rhinoplasty and a lip lift at the same time?

Doctor Answers 12


Dear skakakzlls, These procedures can be done in conjunction with one another in many cases however a consultation would determine candidacy for both procedures. Seek a consultation with some expert surgeons, review the before and after photographs, have imaging performed to show you the proposed results and then you can make an informed decision. See an example of the imaging process is shown in the video above and rhinoplasty before and afters in the link below. Best regards, Michael V. Elam, M.D.

Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 196 reviews

It Should Be

Yes, it is possible. An upper lip lift is usually done by removing skin from the upper lip where it junctions with the nose. An open rhinoplasty is done via an incision about 5 mm higher up on the columella of the nose. The close proximity of these incision should not be a problem. Whether or not this would be the correct operation, however, requires consultation with a plastic or head/neck surgeon. Choose with care!

George Sanders, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Rhinoplasty and lip lift

Yes, they can be done during the same surgery in most cases.  An in-office consultation would be needed to know for sure.  Also, many patients need fat in their lips and not a lift, so the pre-operative visit is very important.  We would be happy to look at photos sent to  Best wishes.

David Alessi, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Rhinoplasty and lip lift can be done in most patients at the same time.

 Rhinoplasty and lip lift can be done in most patients at the same time.  of course I would need to see photographs to determine if a lip lift is indicated or whether or not just augmentation of the red part of the lip is needed. See an experienced rhinoplasty surgeon for the best results. 

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Rhinoplasty and Lip Lift at the Same Time?

I'm sorry but I cannot answer your question with the information provided. In some cases both a rhinoplasty and lip lift can be performed at the same time depending on what needs to be done with your nasal surgery. Pictures and a discussion of your goals would be helpful.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Rhinoplasty and lip lift

To achieve the best result with each procedure it is better that they are staged.  This is especially true if an open rhinoplasty is being performed.  The case in the link below had the two procedures staged a couple of months apart.

Sam Naficy, MD, FACS
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

Rhinoplasty and liplift

Thanks for your question. You can certainly do both at the same time even if the rhinoplasty is done via the open approach. The complication rate is NOT any higher than doing the procedures separately. This was actually studied and presented recently. Obviously, it should be done by someone who is experienced in both procedures. Also, your surgeon comfort/opinion about doing these at the same time should be respected as surgeons usually have good reasons for doing/not doing something. Good luck.

Jeffrey Jumaily, MD
Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Rhinoplasty and Lip Lift

Hello,Yes, a rhinoplasty and lip lift can be performed simultaneously. How much lip skin that needs to be removed is not based on how much lip eversion or apparent fullness is achieved, but on the desired length from vermilion border to nasal base.  Further volume enhancement can be achieved through a V to Y mucosal advancement.Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

Rhinoplasty and Lip Lift

It is possible to have an open rhinoplasty and a lip lift at the same time. But it would depend on whether the septum is being manipulated during the rhinoplasty and how much of a lip lift is being done. While they can technically be done together it is almost always best that they are not. Do the rhinoplasty first and then the lip lift three to six months later.

Lip Lift and Rhinoplasty Surgery

Depending on your facial configuration, these two surgeries could be done at the same time.  In other words, one doesn't preclude the other.  An experienced plastic surgeon should be able to assess the needed corrections to each area.  That said, I suggest you seek a board certified plastic surgeon who has much experience in rhinoplasties.  Read his or her reviews, and study his or her photos.
