Questions about gynecomastia. Is it normal to see these characteristics?

my hubby just had gynecomastia surgery 5 days ago. He had laser lipo and he's just worried that he can still see some of the unsightly characteristics that he wanted improvement on. He is wondering if its norm to see those same characteristics? There was a slight slope from where his chest muscle ends down to the nipple,before surgery it looked like a ski slope. If we take off the compression garment to shower him, its gone but then after he gets out of the shower he starts seeing it again. Thx!

Doctor Answers 4

What to Expect after Gynecomastia Surgery

Following #Gynecomastia #surgery, your incisions will go through a maturation #process. For the first few months they will be red and possibly raised and/or firm. As the scar matures, after 6-12 months, it becomes soft, pale, flat, and much less noticeable. You may experience numbness, tingling, burning, “crawling”, or other peculiar sensations around the surgical area. This is a result of the #healing of tiny fibers which are trapped in the incision site. These symptoms will disappear. 




Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Gynecomastia Early Post op

At 1 week it is still too early to tell about results. Liposuction may cause some unevenness initially which is why compression garments are very important
He is also still very swollen


best of luck!

Dr Schwartz


Questions about gynecomastia. Is it normal to see these characteristics?

It is too early to tell but I usually recommend direct excision, as lipo or laser lipo does not target the very resistant area of gyne tissue. Wait the recommended time and if you are unpleased with the result consider a revision. Seek a plastic surgeon with specialty training in gynecomastia surgery.

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 260 reviews

Too early to come to conclusions

Five days is too soon to come to any conclusions regarding the aesthetic outcome of a plastic surgical procedure.  Possible early complications such as seroma or infection need to be evaluated in person by the surgeon.  Without photos, it is impossible to comment on your husband's situation, but have him follow up with his surgeon.  In my experience laser lipo by itself is usually not enough - there is typically fibrous breast tissue behind the nipple/areola that needs a small incision and surgical dissection to remove it.  But again, at this point it is too soon to see the ultimate result.
