Is Permanent make up the solution for this hypopigmentation? (photos)

I had a glycolic chemical peel 2 weeks ago and have a hypopigmented spot. I'm using a corticosteroid cream but wondering if permanent make/medical tattoo is the best option

Doctor Answers 1

Hypopigmentation

Hello,

You are two weeks out from a peel. You are in the midst of healing. Tattooing should be an option chosen only after a long waiting period, 6 months to a year.  Even months after a peel your skin can re-pigment, especially if you have darker skin. 

Best of luck!


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews
