Would a jaw and chin implant improve my appearance? (photos)

Would jaw and chin implant improve my apperence my jaw/chin is small and i would like to improve my appearance

Doctor Answers 7

Chin implant candidate

The photographs demonstrate a weak and recessive chin profile for which a chin implant can improve. Chin implants are manufactured in a large variety of sizes and shapes, are composed of Silastic, and are usually placed through a small incision underneath the chin under local anesthesia as an outpatient surgical procedure. For more information and many chin implant before and after results,  please see the link and the video below


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

Chin and Jaw Implants

The combination of chin and jaw angle implants would be beneficial and would be determined by looking at computer imaging. The chin needs some degree of horizontal projection with a more square shape while the jaw angles need more width.

Candidate for a chin augmentation


CHIN AUGMENTATION

Dear drlord, You have a slightly recessive chin which can be addressed with chin augmentation surgery. This will provide better balance to your profile and overall facial aesthetics. Seek consultations with some experts and have imaging performed to show you how these changes will look. See examples in the link below and video above. Best regards, Michael V. Elam, M.D.

Michael Elam, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 199 reviews

Chin

Your chin is mildly weak (underprojected). A chin implant can be placed through a small incision under the chin. It is a procedure with a relatively easy recovery period. Good luck. Best Dr H

Sanaz Harirchian, MD
Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Chin

Your chin appears mildly undersized . You would benefit from a chin implant, a relatively simple procedure that can be done in an office with local anesthesia.

Dennis Barek, MD
Great Neck Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Would a jaw and chin implant improve my appearance?

 Hi, I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  From the photos, your chin is weak.  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.  I have found that placement of a silastic chin implant, through a small curved incision under the chin (also allows excess skin removal) to be very safe, quick, highly effective and far less invasive than a sliding genioplasty.  I perform chin implant surgery in 30 minutes or less, often using a local anesthetic alone.  In my opinion, you are a good candidate for chin implant surgery. Following the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, men look chiseled and handsome with angularity in the cheeks, chin and mandibular angles.  From the photos, your cheeks are flat anteriorly (in the front), the chin is weak (as mentioned above) as are the mandibular angles.  This combines to create an elongated oval shaped face.  The following procedures would create a more ruggedly handsome face.

*Cheek augmentation with cheek implants to add angularity to the cheeks and mid face.  This would be combined with liposuction to reduce the excess facial fat to further define the cheek shape.
*Chin augmentation, using a chin implant, to add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.
*Augmentation of the mandibular angles using a dermal filler (jaw implants have too many unwanted side effects IMHO) to add volume, angularity and flare to the jaw line.Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
