Would it be ideal to undergo both Fat Grafting AND Implants? (breasts, hips, butt) - I'm a transgender woman.

I'd like a dramatic hourglass shape. I desire natural-looking results, but I also want drastic results. I plan on getting breast, butt and hip implants (yes, I'm aware that hip implants are controversial, I'm intensively researching). What're you opinions on first undergoing fat grafting and then months later, getting implants? Bear in mind, I have ample amounts of fat, I'm a thick girl (not obese, but I have great amounts of fat, it's hereditary and hormones have helped drastically).

Doctor Answers 2

Fat grafting and implants

I would recommend getting the breast implants first, as this will fill out the chest and provide a stable base.  Months later, you can get micro fat grafting to areas for additional volume.  


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

MTF Breast augmentation, butt augmentation & fat grafting

Thank you for your question.


I would recommend getting the breast implants first then waiting at least 3-6 months before getting your buttock/hip implants and fat grafting to those areas. I generally stage these procedures simply because you will have to refrain from sitting on your buttocks for at least 3 weeks after a butt augmentation/fat grafting which means you would need to sleep on your stomach, which may not be optimal when just having a breast augmentation. This reduces complications and provides for a more comfortable post-operative recovery. Best of luck in your endeavors!
Sincerely,
James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews
