Asymmetrical breasts one year post operation. What can I do to rectify it? (Photo)

1) what could have caused the asymmetry ? 2) is it due to an over-dissected pocket ? meaning is it a technical error on the surgeon part or due to weak tissue? 3) Is it consider a lateral displacement? 4) i did BA via Aerola incision, now the left nipple is pointing down & shape is not nice & not similar to the right side, what can i do to correct it to make it symmetrical ?

Doctor Answers 14

Pre op photos

thank you for the question.  Pre-operation photos would be useful.  It would be hard to give suggestions as of now but visiting your plastic surgeon would be the best option right now to discuss about your concern.   Best of luck. Dr. Michael Omidi.




Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

Breast Asymmetry

Without pre-op photos, it is impossible to even guess. However, if you are unhappy with your results, speak with your surgeon about revision options. Best, Dr. Nazarian

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Asymmetry

Thank you for your question and photos.  Unfortunately, without photos of you before your breast augmentation, it is difficult to give a definitive answer as to why your breasts are asymmetric.  From the photo evidence alone though, your right breast is lower than your left.  If any surgical correction is to be done, I would advise a pocket revision of the right breast so that it more closely matches the left breast.

All the best,

Dr. Results
Miami, FL

Breast Asymmetry

Hello,

Your right implant has dropped out, more medially than laterally.  It cannot be determined the cause (error versus developmental).  Fixing that issue would require a surgery to repair the inferior limits of the capsule by suture closure, known as capsulorrhaphy. This will give you much better symmetry, correcting nipple asymmetry as well as breast mound asymmetry.

Your left nipple depression is due to the unpredictable nature of periareolar access.  Scar contracture has cause a depression of the nipple along it's inferior aspect. Despite this surprisingly frequent complication and much higher rates of capsular contracture, this incision is still used more than the inframammary incision in Southern California. I have found that one (and sometimes two) rounds of fat grafting can severe these contracting scars bands that pull the nipple downward.

Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Breast asymmetry

Your limited photos demonstrate right breast bottoming out. This can be easily corrected in the office by performing a right lower breast pole reduction. Please contact our office for a consultation to discuss details.

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Asymmetric postop breast augmentation

Hello Miscellaneous-
If your nipple-areolae were symmetric preop, then the postop asymmetry is probably caused by the right implant bottoming out a bit (thus raising the right NA complex). If not, then a left cresent lift (repositioning the NA complex superiorly to match left side) may be beneficial. 
Bottoming out on right can be caused by many things such as a natural laxity in tissues or preexisiting lower breast curve. This can be corrected surgically. 
Good luck.

Mark Anton, MD, FACS
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Breast implant asymmetry

Without pre-op photos it is impossible to give you concrete advice.  However, from your after photos it is apparent your right breast has bottomed out very minimally or perhaps the crease was lower than the other side to begin with.  Either way, it can be revised with a capsulorrhaphy procedure (suturing the normal scar tissue tighter to raise the crease to match the other side). This won't fully correct your nipple position difference which I suspect was also present preoperatively.  You may need some minimal type of nipple/areolar re-postioning procedure as well to accomplish that.  I hope this information helps!

Thomas Taylor, MD, FACS
Pasadena, CA

Breast Asymmetry after Breast Augmentation

Thank you for the photos.  All that can be said is that the right crease is lower than the left breast.  The implants are sitting on a different shelf and therefore contributing in part to the differences between your nipple position.  Is this bottoming out of the right breast implant or were the creases not even prior to surgery and not adjusted at the time of surgery?  Difficult to say without a preoperative photo and assessment.

However having said that, yes there is some asymmetry that can be fixed with revision surgery.

Make sure you visit with board certified plastic surgeon that has experience in breast revision surgery.

Good luck.

Farbod Esmailian, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Asymmetry

Thank you for your question and photos but an examination aided with preop photos is really needed to make an accurate evaluation.  So see your surgeon or get the photos and go on some consults with experts in the area

Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Asymmetric breasts one year post operation

Hi, miscellanous.
Based on your photos, right breast implant seems to be bottomed out.
It could have been due to over dissection of the pocket or weak tissue.  
In order to improve the symmetry, you will need suture reinforcement (capsulorrhapy) or dermal matrix.
Please talk with your plastic surgeon to learn about the options.
Best regards.
