3 weeks after male breast reduction, my left breast seems to be larger than my right? Could it be fat or tissue thats left out?

my surgeon told me it was liquid accumulation but he was quite sketchy about the recovery time and all. he also recommended i go through some thermo...(non surgical liposuction) later. I'm not sure if i should trust him or go to another doctor.Also before the operation i was told some fat had has slipped just under my breast so the hole for liposuction on my right was lower compared to my left ,and on removing my vest it gets hard near the nipple

Doctor Answers 6

Healing & Assymetry After Gynecomastia Surgery



Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

3 weeks post op


Thank you for your question. You could always consider revision or seek a second opinion in person down the road if necessary but right now it is much too soon. At 3 weeks swelling, possible asymmetry and other issues are still settling. It may take up to 6 months to see your settled results.

I recommend that you follow your Plastic Surgeon's instructions and try to be patient as you heal.

All the best

Recovery after male breast surgery

You are still very early in the healing process and this may be the cause of your asymmetry.  In general, I recommend that patients allow the chest to heal for at least 6 months before considering any type of further intervention.  I recommend that you continue to follow your surgeon's postoperative recommendations and continue to follow up with him on a routine basis.  Make sure you clearly communicate your concerns with your surgeon and give him an opportunity to explain things to you.  As always, getting a second opinion may give you peace of mind that your are progressing as expected.

Denis L. Gonyon, Jr., MD
Fort Collins Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Asymmetry after Gynecomastia surgery

The asymmetry that you are experiencing may be all due to swelling.  I would give the surgery 3 months to heal.  If you still have fullness the reoperation may be necessary.

Healing After Gynecomastia Surgery

Hi koto,
Thanks for the post. At 3 weeks you are very early in the healing process. The primary issues in your case seem to revolve around communication.  It is important to have an open line of communication with your surgeon. If that does not seem achievable then seeking a second opinion may be necessary. At 3 weeks however, there is nothing that can and should he done surgically. I typically recommend waiting at least 6 months before considering a revision procedure.

Dr. Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 39 reviews


I appreciate your question and am sorry.
There could be some asymmetries after surgery. As for other treatments, those are usually discussed before surgery. I haven't seen fat slip anywhere but its hard to give you a great answer without a photo and some more details.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

best of luck!

Dr Schwartz
