Is it possible to have a breast reconstruction, neck lift, tummy tuck, and facial fat transplant at the same time?

Doctor Answers 2

Breast Reconstruction

You need to concentrate on each of the surgeries you want seperately. Each of these surgeries is a major surgery. For breast reconstruction, there are many methods and techniques. Wanting an abdominoplasty may affect your options in breast reconstruction.

Neck and face can be done seperately in one session.


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Surgery

Thank you for your question.  That is quite a bit of surgery at one time.  The short answer is theoretically yes- but it depends on what needs to be done, how physically/ medically fit you are, and what you are willing to go through recovery wise.  Safety is the number one priority during surgery.  If after a surgeon examines you, they feel all that can be done safely, then yes, it could be done.  However, it may be prudent to break up the surgeries so that recovery is easier, and time under anesthesia is also decreased.  The best thing to do would be to see a board certified plastic surgeon for an in person evaluation.  All the best,

Keshav Magge, MD
Bethesda Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews
