After subperiosteal midface lift, right side of my upper lip is smaller than before. Cheeks and mouth so droopy. Why?

Doctor Answers 2

Subperiosteal lift

The midface lift may not treat the lower jowl, neck area.  It may be possible to perform a revision with a standard facelift procedure to improve your final result.  Best wishes, Dr. T. 

Sub-periosteal mid-face lift - problematic result

Thank you for asking about your mid-fact lift.
  • If surgery was done recently, chances are that you are very swollen.
  • Swelling takes time to subside - so be patient.
  • If surgery was six months ago or longer, an exam exam is needed or posting before/after photos.
  • It is also reasonable to see your surgeon to discuss your concerns -
  • Your surgeon knows what was done and should be able to give you reliable answers.
  • If not - consider a second opinion from another surgery -
    There are many excellent plastic surgeons in Bethesda and Chevy Chase.
