Breast enlargement the second time.

I have breast enlargement 1 year ago & i want to go bigger! I was very happy with my doctor so would ho back to him but i am wanting to know if there are more risks involved with having it done a second time also is the cost the same?

Doctor Answers 3

Secondary breast surgery

Thank you for your question.

The good news: The second time round implant placement is usually less painful,always provided that the implant was placed under the muscle during the first surgery.

The bad news:Statistically secondary implant surgery yields a higher risk of capsular contracture and seroma.

The most important think for patients to understand is that most complications in re-augmentation surgery are related to excessive implant weight. Also a bigger implant will not only change the size, but also the shape of the breasts.

Spain Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 256 reviews

Repeat surgery

Many times, repeat surgery is less painful because the tissue has already been stretched. You will have to discuss the costs with your surgeon. The operating room fee and anesthesia will probably be about the same, but your surgeon may give you a reduced fee, depending upon how much time it has been since your original surgery. If you choose another surgeon, you will probably pay full price.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Breast enlargement the second time.

Thank you for the question.  Although it is not possible to provide you with definitive advice without an person evaluation, most patients are able to "go larger" at a second stage, once the breast tissues have expanded (after first-time breast augmentation).  Sometimes, during this revisionary surgery, adjustment of the breast implant capsules is also necessary to achieve the desired outcome.

Online consultants will not be able to help you with predictions regarding cost of surgery; much will depend on exactly what procedure is performed. Patients in our practice will receive discounted surgeons fees when undergoing these types of procedures. Generally speaking, the risks of the procedure are very similar to first-time breast augmentation procedures.  However, assuming the breast implants are kept in the same "space", discomfort and recovery concerns are generally less than  that experienced after first breast augmentation surgery.






In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "D or DD cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.



