What procedures would be best for reduction of stomach area, and breasts? (photos)

54 and Frustrated. Q. What procedures would be best for reduction of stomach area, and breasts. Left breast about 2" larger than right. Weight is stable at 190 lbs. height is 5'4". Bust 43 Waist 38, Hips/Abdomen 42 High Cholesterol under control with medication, Glucose 5, BP 130/74. Recommendations helpful.

Doctor Answers 18

What procedures would be best for reduction of stomach area, and breasts?

I think that a tummy tuck and a breast lift would produce a nice improvement for you.  I would search for the surgeon who you feel is most likely to give you the best results. Look at reviews and before and after pictures on that surgeon's website.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Mommy Makeover with a Breast Lift

The Mommy Makeover is a combination of procedures to bring a woman’s body back to the way she looked prior to pregnancy. Most commonly some variation of a #TummyTuck and #BreastSurgery are performed. Additional procedures can include liposuction, umbilical hernia repair.  The most common #breastprocedures include #mastopexy or #breastlift, #breastaugmentation, or #breastreduction.  #MummyTummy is a term given to modified tummy tucks which can use liposuction and skin tightening with radiofrequency such Vanquish, Vela3, thermage, thermiRF and others.  The actual fat contouring can be done non-surgically as well with #UltraShape or Cool-Sculpting. 

#Combined operations are often performed with our #Gynecology colleagues. Tubal ligation is a common post pregnancy procedure which is done at the time of many of the surgeries included with a #MommyMakeover. If you require a gynecologic operation or study (laparoscopy) and are considering a plastic surgery procedure, discuss these issues with your physician and board-certified plastic surgeon. Also, combining these #procedures may decrease anesthetics, costs, and recovery time. Now, the intentional result of a Breast Lift (#Mastopexy) is to improve the shape and position of the breast without reducing their size. It is used especially for breasts which sag or droop (#ptosis) as a result of aging, weight loss, pregnancy, or breastfeeding. However, many women report more satisfaction if an implant is used at the time of #mastopexy. The implants further shape their breasts, restoring superior fullness or volume which may be decreased over time.
Always talk to a Plastic Surgeon to discuss your issues and concerns. Information that you read online may not apply to your situation. Be sure your surgeon is boarded by the American Board of Plastic Surgeons.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Mommy Makeover for The Patient?

Consult with a board-certified plastic surgeon to find out your options. A physical examination is necessary for an accurate assessment, but from your photos it appears you would would be a candidate for a tummy tuck and a breast lift.

However, it also appears that you have intra-abdominal fatty tissue that would limit the results, since fat deep to the abdominal muscles can't be reduced by either a tummy tuck or liposuction. Weight loss before a tummy tuck would likely yield the best result for you, if you can find a program or support group that would allow you to do that.

Click on the link below to see an example of what a tummy tuck can do.

All the best.

Heather J. Furnas, MD
Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

What procedures would be best for reduction of stomach area, and breasts? (photos)

Thank you for your question.

Based on your photos the best procedure for you will be a full Mommy Makeover , Breast Lift with Tummy Tuck, this will give you the look you desire.

Many surgeons offer online virtual consultations where you send your photos and medical history information so that you can receive accurate cost at no cost to you.

Choose a board certified plastic surgeon who has done a ton of Mommy Makeover and has privileges to do this surgery at a local university hospital. This says his credentials have been checked out by fellow Drs. All surgeries carry risk, talk to your plastic surgeon and choose one wisely. 

What procedures would be best for reduction of stomach area, and breasts?

From your photos , I believe you would be a good candidate for a mommy makeover.  An anchor type of breast lift along with a slight lift breast reduction should help resolve the asymmetry problem and lift the breasts.  A full or extended abdominoplasty along with upper mid abdomen and flank liposuction would significantly improve your tummy contour.  Seek out a board certified plastic surgeon with extensive mommy makeover experience.  Best wishes, Dr. Lepore. 

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Mommy Makeover

From these photos you seem to be a great candidate for a mommy makeover. A full tummy tuck and breast lift would address your areas of concern. Definitely seek out a board certified plastic surgeon in your area with an expertise in Body Contouring and Aesthetic Breast Surgery for a consultation. Be sure to express your expectations and goals to the surgeon you choose. Good luck, Dean Vistnes.

M. Dean Vistnes, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Tummy Tuck And Breast Reduction/Lift

Thank you for your questions and pictures.  From your pictures you would achieve the best results from a tummy tuck with liposuction and a breast lift/ reduction procedure.  More tissue could be removed from your larger left breast to improve the asymmetry you noted.  Additionally, I would recommend losing some weight and getting medical clearance from your primary medical physician prior to undergoing these type of procedures.  This is for your overall safety and obtaining the best results possible.   

Brian Joseph, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

What procedures would be best for reduction and breasts

I recommend breast reduction/lift combination to create a breast size of your desires or a size that matches your chest dimensions. Liposuction of the outer part of the breast folds towards the back will be needed at the same time to provide a smooth contour of that area.

A full tummy tuck along with liposuction of the flanks/sides to give a better definition of your waistline. This should give you a very good result.

Also some weight loss prior to surgery would give you a better result.

Best Regards

Elias G. Gikas, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Body contouring

You would benefit from a breast lift and a tummy tuck with liposuction.  You should get clearance from your PCP first.

What procedures would be best for reduction of stomach area, and breasts?

I think you would get a nice result from a tummy tuck and pubic lift.  This would take care of the sagging skin and tissue in your tummy and pubic area.  Tumescent liposuction could be done on your sides (including your lateral breast tissue) to take care of some excess fat in those areas.  A breast lift would raise your nipple/areolar complexes up to give your breasts a nice shape and fix the asymmetry.  I hope this helps!
