Bbl and weight loss?

I am 32 years old and have to kids . My youngest is 8 Month old i am at Home ( not working ) for another 3 Month ..im still15-20 Pounds away from my old Weight . Im back working out in the gym Since a Month and already los 5 pounds. My question is i Would like to have my brasilian Butt Lift Surgery in an Month . If i loose Weight after will my Butt stay ?

Doctor Answers 3

Weight loss and surgery, some advices:

Thank you very much for this interesting and important question.

For these reasons, if your purpose is to lose weight, i recommend you have a BMI less or equal to 30.

Kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol.-


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews


Thank you for your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon



BBL and weight loss

You are always best to lose weight first then have surgery. Losing weight after surgery may cause your buttocks to deflate after the procedure.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
