Does having the implant under the muscle prevent sagging?

Does having the implant under the muscle prevent sagging? Like its trapped inside the muscle and the muscle doesnt sag (?)

Doctor Answers 15

In a way yes

I firmly believe that the muscle activity helps keep the implant stabilized and less weight is therefore placed on the glandular tissue and skin. This creates better long term results for sub muscular implants. Sub glandular implants have all the weight on the skin and do not hold up as well over time. The unfortunate part is that if a woman has significant amount of breast tissue this is what can fall off the implant over time and create the need for a lift later. I hope this helps.Good Luck!


Richmond Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Does having the implant under the muscle prevent sagging

It can help in some cases, but the implant is never totally underneath the muscle, some part of it is not covered by the muscle. In most cases there will be some sagging and the larger the implant, the greater the tendency of the implant slipping our from beneath the muscle, especially in smooth implants

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Pocket and sagging

No, placing implants under the muscle does not prevent the breast from sagging. If the breast is sagging, then a lift is likely necessary.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Sagging

Hello. A breast implant under the muscle does not prevent the gland and lax skin from sagging. When indicated a breast lift in addition to augmentation restores the youthful contour of the breast.  
DrBurnett#realself100

Does having the implant under the muscle prevent sagging?

In the implants are placed under the muscle to provide another layer of camouflage for the implant and to decrease the rate of capsular contracture. Although the overlying muscle may decrease the stretch of the overlying breast skin to some degree, they are not placed under the muscle to prevent sagging. 

Sagging with implant

An implant under the muscle will not sag as much as one placed above the muscle.  But the breast tissue over time may still descend over the implant.

David A. Lickstein, MD
Palm Beach Gardens Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Breast Implant Location

Yes, if the implants are underneath the muscle, they are held up more with less tension on skin.   I recommend an in-office examination as well as a detailed discussion with a surgeon who you are comfortable with and who is a board-certified Plastic Surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. Best wishes! Dr. Desai

Under muscle

Placing implants under the muscle will help to reduce gravity affect of sagginess. Skin alone can not hold up the weight of the implants 

Stuart A. Linder, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Implant and sagging

Sagging breast tissue may be helped with an implant under or over the muscle- it depends upon the persons presentation. Sometimes a breast lift is also required.

NO

As a matter of fact , when it's placed under the muscle, usually only 2/3 of the implant is covered. There is no muscle to cover the lower 1/3 of the implant.

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
