Would lipo of abs and flanks be a good idea now during weight loss? (photo)

I am 41yrs old. 5ft7in. I have lost over 40lbs. From 238-194. I want lipo to help reduce my waist. As a reward too. But my goal is to loose 20- 30lbs. To average 150-170lbs. Will lipo be a good idea now before my target weight?

Doctor Answers 10

Not a good idea...

You should be at your best and optimal weight before considering liposuction.  Plastic surgery should be your last option and know that it is not a substitute for weight loss.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Is liposuction helpful during weight loss?

Thank you for asking about your liposuction during your weight loss.

  • I urge you to not have liposuction until you finish losing your weight.
  • The time off from exercise and disruption of eating habits put you at risk of gaining back your weight.
  • Also losing the weight, means liposuction can give you a better final result.
  • Once you are 10 pounds above your goal weight and can maintain that, have liposuction.
  • Then lose the last ten pounds and you will get a great result.
  • You are not far off - don't give up now!


You might also like...

Liposuction

Hello, congrats on your weight loss! You are on the right track! The closest you are to your ideal weight the better the liposuction or any other cosmetic surgery results will be. Be patient and keep on your excellent job!

Please make sure that you and your surgeon are on the same page. Don't forget to discuss all your concerns, options and expectations thoroughly. Have a safe and pleasant PS Journey! 

Respectfully, 

Dr. Jaime Campos-Leon

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon


Jaime Campos Leon, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 243 reviews

When You're Ready--VASER Hi Def will give you AMAZING results

You are better off waiting till you're at your goal weight. Once there, I recommend VASER liposuction can sculpt and contour the body and results can be seen immediately. 4D HI DEFINITION in combination with ultrasound/RF treatments and fat grafting will help with fat removal, contouring, skin tightening and toning.  you can have skin removed at the same time to get a better outcome.  also, if you do this sooner and then lose weight it can be done again to get an even more thin look.  See an expert in hi-def physique for a formal evaluation. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Weight and lipo

You are better off getting to your goal weight first to see what you look like. Lipo can be done at that point if it is indicated.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Would lipo of abs and flanks be a good idea now during weight loss?

The more weight you lose naturally, the better the results of the liposuction procedure. Keep at your wright loss for now until you level off at a stable weight.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Lipo

It would be wise to wait to reach your goal weight because you can have a better result. Make sure you see a board certified plastic surgeon.

Deborah Sillins, MD
Cincinnati Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Would lipo of abs and flanks be a good idea now during weight loss?

Thank you for your question. I recommend you to wait till you reach your target weight and re assess. Please consult a board certified PS for evaluation after you reach your target weight.

Lipo during weight loss

Congratulations on the weight loss. It is much more advisable to wait until you have finished losing weight before having any surgery.  
