Mommy makeover; mom of 3, I'm hoping to have a TT , breast lift and fat transfer from tummy hips and thighs to breast?

I am a mom of 3 I breast fed all of them , but have not BFin almost 5 months. My breast are deflated,I went from a 36C prechildren and up to a 40DD and now I'm probably a B+ in one breast and a B- in th other. I'm uncomfortable with implats,but I do want to regain some fullness up top. Is this someting that is done? What sort of credentials are recommended for this type of procedure? 5'8 188 # Size 12Im in good shape but maintain a curvy figure Exercise : crossfit , walking ,

Doctor Answers 4

Combining a Mommy Makeover with Additional Surgery Sites





Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Mommy makeover; mom of 3, I'm hoping to have a TT , breast lift and fat transfer from tummy hips and thighs to breast?

I've been doing fat transfer to the breasts for almost 4 years.  My patients have increased about one cup size with each fat transfer procedure and almost all of them are pleased after one session.  Fat transfer can be combined with breast lift, especially when upper pole fullness is the goal.  The lift can take care of the droopiness and the low nipple position and fat transfer can help fill out the upper breast. 

Fat transfer does not give the dramatic result that implants do but fat transfer requires no maintenance and many patients want that sort of trouble free breast enhancement.

If you are in excellent health, it would likely be okay do to your tummy and breasts at the same time.  You will certainly need a lot of help at home during your recovery.  I ask my mommy makeover patients to take care of no one but themselves for at least a week even if it requires a restraining order to keep your children away!

Lisa Lynn Sowder, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Mommy makeover; mom of 3, I'm hoping to have a TT , breast lift and fat transfer from tummy hips and thighs to breast?

Thank you for the question. Generally speaking, pregnancy can take a toll on a women's body. In order to help reverse some of the effects of child bearing, many women choose to have a "mommy makeover". A mommy makeover can involve ANY of the areas affected by pregnancy: most commonly a tummy tuck (abdominoplasty) and breast augmentation and/or lift (mastopexy). Other commonly requested surgical procedures include liposuction surgery and/or genitalia surgery. In your case, based on your description and stated goals, I think you will benefit from breast augmentation/mastopexy ( breast lifting) and tummy tuck surgery. My best recommendation: select your plastic surgeon carefully. Make sure that he/she is a board-certified plastic surgeon who can demonstrate significant experience achieving the types of outcomes you will be pleased with. Then, it will important for you to communicate your goals carefully as well. Working together, you will come up with the best plan to achieve your goals. I hope this, and the attached link (dedicated to mommy makeover surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes.

Improve breasts after babies without implants

Thank you for asking about your mommy make-over.

How wonderful to have 3 children!
  • Tor regain your before-baby size, you will need implants.
  • These also will give fullness to the upper breast.
  • It sounds as though you may also need a breast lift.
  • Although fat transplants can be used to add upper fullness to the breasts, results are less reliable than implants.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Hope you found this answer helpful. Best wishes.
