500 cc high profile silicone Inspira: too big for me or just right? I'm having a hard time choosing between 500 or 425 (Photo)

I'm 5'6 135lbs My friends are telling me that 500cc is way to big but when I tried on the sizes I love the size on me. I want a DD but not a E I don't want to look too too heavy

Doctor Answers 4

I'm having a hard time choosing breast implant size...



***Given your concerns, I would suggest that you schedule additional time to spend with your plastic surgeon communicating your goals, preferably prior to the date of surgery.  Make sure that breast lifting is not an option that you should be considering?






1. Concentrate on choosing your plastic surgeon carefully.  Concentrate on appropriate training, certification, and the ability of the plastic surgeon to achieve the results you are looking for. ***Ask to see lots of examples of his/her work.




In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as  “natural” or "DD or E cup”  etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.






500 cc high profile silicone Inspira: too big for me or just right? I'm having a hard time choosing between 500 or 425

Thank you for your question and photographs.  Breast implant selection is an exciting, but stressful part of the breast augmentation process as there are so many choices. Unfortunately it is impossible to recommend the best implant style, size or shape without an in-person examination that allows for the measurement of key breast parameters, as well as permits an in-depth discussion as to your desired goals and outcome. Based on your pictures alone it appears that you have had development of stretch marks to your breast skin.  This indicates thin skin that will not be able to support significant weight without stretching out and sagging faster.  Talks to your surgeon, they are in the best position to help you decide.  Best wishes!

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

500 cc high profile silicone Inspira: too big for me or just right?

Thank you for your question and pictures.  Without an exam and measurements, we can not tell you what is best for you.  However, your pictures already show a little bit of ptosis (sagging).  In general, the bigger the implants, the quicker they will sag because there is more weight.  You should discuss your desires with your Plastic Surgeon and see what they recommend.

Rigo Mendoza, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Base diameter

To get the best longevity out of your implants as far as them remaining in their original position, you need to make sure the base diameter of the implants fits your chest. If the implant is too large they will be more likely to shift. Your doctor will be able to measure your chest and provide the appropriate size and projection.  

Adrian Smith, MD
Jackson Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
