Is my skin healing properly after augmentation?

I am 3 weeks post-mastopexy and I am still wearing gauze pads and have the surgical tape my doctor put in place 2 weeks ago. My incisions were around the nipple, underneath the breast and a vertical. The vertical incision is healing wondfully. However, the tape underneath my breast was coming loose so I replaced it and noticed that my skin is bunched up and overlapping. Is this a normal part of healing? There was (very minimal) puss under the tape and I am worried something is wrong.

Doctor Answers 8

Post op recovery

I appreciate your question.


 

Best of luck!

   

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Is Skin Healing Properly at 3 Weeks Post-Op





Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Is my skin healing properly after augmentation?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well...since you haven't provide any pictures I will recommend you to get an appt with your surgeon and check your skin healing process, you have to know that you also have to use your post surgical bra.

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 360 reviews

You might also like...

Healing concern

Hello, some bunching and puckering of the skin is not uncommon after mastopexy surgery but it is not possible to comment on your healing based on a description.  I would suggest contacting your surgeon to discuss concerns about wound healing.

Is my skin healing properly after augmentation?

Contact your surgeon in the event you may have infected sutures.  I would not worry about the appearance of the skin overlapping or bunching up.  Your breast will settle and take shape over time.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Healing?

It is difficult to say how you are haling without at least seeing photos of the incisions. If concerned, see your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Overlapping skin?

Thanks for this great question. Your plastic surgeon is the best source to answer this specific wound healing concern. However, lumpy bumpiness and overlapping incisions are usually pretty normal in the first few weeks after breast surgery. Best wishes, Dr. ALDO

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 190 reviews

Mastopexy concerns

Hello, and thank you for this question. I would recommend that you follow up with her treating physician. It sounds that you're having some minor wound issues but it is difficult to job cyst without and in person physical examination. Many times patients will have some bunching up of the skin following her procedure that may last for several months. You should able to discuss all of this with her treating surgeon. Best of luck.

John J. O'Brien, Jr., MD
Saint Petersburg Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
