I had extended Tummy tuck. When I'm standing my stomach looks flat, but when I sit down I get a roll on my upper stomach.(photo)

I had an extended tummy tuck with muscle repair and liposuction on the flanks 3 weeks ago, i am concerned that when i sit down a roll forms on my upper stomach, i don't know if its because i am swollen or because its fat. Would i need liposuction in that area or would it go down once most of my swelling goes down?

Doctor Answers 2

Abdominoplasty Question

Hello,You are only three weeks out and should not make any assessment of your results yet.  You should wait at least 6 months before you decide whether the surgery was successful or not. Best of luck!


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

After abdominoplasty

Join the club.  We all fold and bulge when we sit and that is normal.  Also, you are only 3 weeks after surgery, and it will get better.
