What can I do to get rid of the lumps on my cheeks caused by teolylsal redensity 2?

i was injected a month n half ago with teolylsal to cover up my cicatrix on my cheeks…but it has caused lumps all over my cheeks that look horrible…I'm getting married in 2 weeks…how can i get rid of them completely before then?? i want them gone…can i melt them or something?

Doctor Answers 2

I would recommend scheduling a follow up appointment with your injector to discuss hyaluronidase injections.

If you are unhappy with your results, I would recommend scheduling a follow up appointment with your injector to discuss hyaluronidase injections. These injections can help to dissolve the product.

All the Best.


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 425 reviews

Teosyal is not approved in the U.S.

Teosyal is a hyaluronic acid filler that is not approved for use in the U.S. I cannot specifically speak to your issues and lumps because I've not used the product, but in general, hyaluronidase will remove HA filler. So find a physician who can inject hyaluronidase in small increments to remove the lumps. You do not want to overinject these, and may need to have a few rounds of it done. But hyaluronidase works very quickly - within about 24 hours. So get it done quickly! I'm sorry about your situation. I really recommend people get fillers at least 2 months prior to any big event. I hope your situation can be fixed before your big day!

